Clark County Washington
Home Find It! A-Z Index Departments & Programs Jobs Contact Us
     
Auditor > Elections > Elected Officials > Fire Districts

Fire Districts

The affairs of a fire protection district are managed by a board of commissioners. The board establishes rules and regulations, purchases land and equipment, provides for a fire station and hires necessary employees. The commissioners also may serve as volunteer firemen.

Commissioners are elected for six-year overlapping terms.

Clark County Fire & Rescue

911 N 65th Avenue
Ridgefield, WA 98642
Telephone: (360) 887-4609

Fire Chief: Dennis Mason

Position Board of Commissioners Elected or Appointed Term
1 David Town 2013 2014-2019
2 James R. (Bob) Johnson 2009 2010-2015
3 Gerald R. Kolke 2011 2012-2017
4 Jon Babcock 2011 2012-2017
5 Larry Bartel 2013 2014-2019

East County Fire & Rescue

600 NE 267th Ave
Camas, WA 98607
Telephone: (360) 834-4908; Fax: (360) 834-5454

Fire Chief: Scott Koehler

Position Board of Commissioners Elected or Appointed Term
1 Vacant 2011 2012-2017
2 Victor N. Rasmussen 2013 2014-2019
3 Mike Berg 2009 2010-2015
4 Martha Martin 2013 2014-2017
5 George F. Hoober 2011 2009-2015

Fire Protection District No. 2

911 N 65th Ave
Ridgefield, WA 98642
(360) 887-4609

Fire Chief: Dennis Mason

Position Board of Commissioners Elected or Appointed Term
1 Ken Ayers 2013 2014-2015
2 Dave Lester 2013 2014-2019
3 Stanley S. Chunn 2013 2014-2017

Fire Protection District No. 3

17718 NE 159th Street
Brush Prairie, WA 98606
Telephone: (360) 892-2331; Fax: (360) 892-7603

Fire Chief and Secretary: Steve Wrightson

Position Board of Commissioners Elected or Appointed Term
1 Jon Couture 2013 2014-2019
2 Buck Heidrick 2009 2010-2015
3 Dick Deleissegues 2011 2012-2017

Fire Protection District No. 5

11606 NE 66th Street Suite 103
Vancouver, WA 98662
Telephone: (360) 397-2100; Fax: (360) 892-4350
Contact: David Vial, Secretary to the Board

Position Board of Commissioners Elected or Appointed Term
1 Mike Lyons 2011 2012-2017
2 Roy Rhine 2013 2014-2019
3 Ron Gibson 2009 2010-2015

Fire Protection District No. 6

8800 NE Hazel Dell Ave
Vancouver, WA 98665
Telephone: (360) 576-1195
Fax: (360) 576-1198
Fire Chief: Jerry Green

Position Board of Commissioners Elected or Appointed Term
1 Brad Lothspeich 2011 2012-2017
2 Dean T. Bloemke 2013 2014-2019
3 Casey M. Collins 2009 2010-2015

Fire Protection District No. 10

PO Box 309
Amboy, WA 98601
Telephone: (360) 247-5233
Fax: (360) 247-6314

Fire Chief: Sam Arola

Position Board of Commissioners Elected or Appointed Term
1 Richard Johnson 2013 2014-2019
2 Beth Goble 2009 2010-2015
3 Danny L. Walling 2011 2012-2017

Fire Protection District No. 13

404 S. Parcel Ave
PO Box 172
Yacolt WA 98675
Telephone: (360) 686-3271
Fax: (360) 686-8127
Fire Chief and Secretary: Ben Peeler

Position Board of Commissioners Elected or Appointed Term
1 Erv Beard 2013 2014-2019
2 Gary Hoyt 2009 2010-2015
3 Lou Ferreira 2011 2012-2017

top of page

Clark County Auditor's Office - Elections Department: Cathie Garber, Elections Supervisor
Street Address: 1408 Franklin, Vancouver, WA 98660
Mailing Address: P.O. Box 8815, Vancouver, WA 98666
Main phone: (360) 397-2345 | FAX: (360) 397-2394
Speech to Speech Relay: (800) 833-6384
Email: elections@clark.wa.gov
Responsible Elected Official: Greg Kimsey, Auditor
Email: Greg.Kimsey@clark.wa.gov

Clark County Home | Find It! | A-Z Index | News Releases | Jobs | Contact Us

For questions or comments regarding the Clark County Web site: Webmaster@clark.wa.gov

© 2008 Clark County Washington | Disclaimer and legal notice | Health Information Privacy Notice